Jump to content

Privacy Policy

Untitled.png

Data Privacy Statement

Last updated: 16 February 2020

Schaken-Mods

 

General

Schaken-Mods takes the protection of your data seriously. We would like to make sure that you feel safe when using our Schaken-Mods internet site. In the following, we will explain which data we collect and how we use them.

Any personal data you supply to Schaken-Mods when using our internet site are processed in accordance with the SwissData Protection Act (DSG) and other legal provisions. The term internet site also refers to a broad variety of Schaken-Mods offerings on the internet.

To make this Data Privacy Statement easier to read, we have replaced the DSG terms controller of a data file and data processing by third parties with controller and processor. The Data Privacy Statement is thereby borrowing the terminology of the Council of Europe and the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (EU DS-GVO).

 

Schaken-Mods Data Privacy Charter

 

Schaken-Mods is committed to the following basic principles:

•              Relevance: Knowing our audiences' expectations is pivotal to the continuous improvement of our internet site quality. This is why we process personal data.

•              Transparency: Data privacy is a top priority to us. We therefore inform our users of the purpose of the data processing. Where necessary, we obtain the users' consent.

•              Security: Data security is a top priority to us. We take all the necessary technical and organizational measures. Also, We do not sell any personal information.

 

Data Privacy Statement

 

Responsible Authority

The responsible authority (controller) is Schaken-Mods.

 

General

Schaken-Mods believes that it is important that its users know which of their personal details are processed, for what purpose, and when.

Schaken-Mods reserves the right to change this Data Privacy Statement from time to time. We therefore recommend that you read this Data Privacy Statement regularly. You will see the date of the last update at the top of this Data Privacy Statement.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is the details of an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. name, address, telephone number, date of birth or e-mail address, payment information.

As a rule, you can use our internet site without providing any personal data. To use certain parts of the internet site you may be required to enter personal data, e.g. in order to download a mod, post a comment, enter a competition, or to process a donation.

Personal data is therefore not generally processed, but only under certain circumstances and for specific purposes.

 

When is personal data processed for the Schaken-Mods internet site?

In order to provide the Schaken-Mods internet site, Schaken-Mods or third parties process personal data in the context of:

A.     Websites: Personal data is processed via the logfiles, cookies, analysis tools, contact forms and plug-ins of social media and other providers.

B.     User-generated content: Personal data is captured via forums, chats and blogs and mod uploads and processed in the form of user-generated content.

C.     Downloads: Personal data is processed on the basis of your consent when you download a mod.

D.     Contact forms: Personal data is processed via contact forms when you submit suggestions and questions about our service.

E.     Competitions: Personal data is processed via contact forms when you take part in a competitions.

F.     Payments: Personal data is processed via payment portals when you make a donation to the site, to a club, or to an individual mod artist.

 

For what purposes is personal data processed?

•      To make the Schaken-Mods available to users

•      To optimize Schaken-Mods (e.g. market research and audience measurement)

•      To personalize Schaken-Mods for its users

•      To send out e-mail from our site.

•      To run competitions.

•      To protect the data of Schaken-Mods users.

•      To process a donation to Schaken-Mods.

 

 

Based on which legal foundations does Schaken-Mods process personal data?

If we obtain your consent to process your personal data, this serves as the legal basis. This is the case with downloads, comment posts, competitions, or donations for example.

We also process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. This includes processing data for the purpose of providing and optimizing our internet site.

When personal data are processed under a legal obligation, this obligation serves as the legal basis. This may be the case, for example, when personal data are passed on to a third party, and for reasons of legal obligatory storage duration or retention periods. Because of the retention period, we do not delete your account here, unless the minimum 7 year Legal binding obligation has passed.

 

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Do we pass personal data on to third parties?

We only disclose your personal data to third parties if you have given your consent or if there is a legitimate interest on our part.

Furthermore, we may transmit data to third parties if we are obliged to do so on the basis of legal provisions or an enforceable administrative or judicial order.

Are any third parties involved in the processing of data?

We use service providers for the data processing. Service providers are generally involved as contractors who are permitted to process users' personal data only in accordance with our instructions. For example, your e-mail address may be passed on to an internet service provider so that it can send you an email.

Do we pass on personal data to recipients in a third-party country (outside Switzerland/EU/EEA)?

We do pass on personal data to third parties or contractors who are not based in Switzerland nor an EU/EEA country. In this case, before passing on the data, we check that the recipient either has an appropriate level of data privacy (e.g. based on a suitability test for the respective country, a self-certification process by the recipient for the Swiss-US Privacy Shield.

(framework for transmitting personal data from Switzerland to the USA), or by using the European Union's standard contract clauses or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB) standard contract) or that the user has given their consent.

 

Storage duration and retention periods

For how long does Schaken-Mods store the personal data?

We store your data for as long as necessary to make our internet site and the associated services available or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing them. In all cases, we delete your personal data except those that we need to continue to store in order to fulfill our legal obligations (e.g. retention periods).

 

Users' rights

 

What rights do you have?

Right to information: Users have the right to demand from the controller confirmation of the personal data that are processed and whether they are transmitted to a third-party country.

Right to correction: Users have the right to demand that the controller correct any incorrect or incomplete personal data that pertain to them.

Right to deletion: Users have the right to demand that the controller immediately delete any personal data pertaining to them if they are no longer required for the purposes for which they were captured or processed and no other legal provisions (e.g. retention periods) are opposed to their deletion.

Right to limited processing: Users have the right to demand that the controller limits the processing of their data.

Right to revoke consent: Users have the right to revoke their consent to the processing of their respective personal data for one or more specific purposes at any time, if the processing is based on their express consent. When you revoke your consent, the legality of the processing that was done until then is not affected as this was based on the consent you had given before revoking it.

Right to object: Users have the right to object to the processing of their respective personal data at any time, if the processing is done on the basis of the legitimate interest of the controller or a third party for the purpose of direct marketing, for example.

 

How can you exercise your rights?

To exercise your rights, please contact: [email protected]

 

Data privacy contact

Schaken-Mods privacy administration will gladly assist you if you require information or wish to make a suggestion on the subject of data privacy. Please e-mail us at [email protected]

 

Rights to content and liability

 

Rights to content

Property of Schaken-Mods: The contents of Schaken-Mods' internet site are protected by copyright. The contents may not be modified, transmitted, distributed, stored, copied or republished without the consent of Schaken-Mods.

Usage rights to Schaken-Mods content: For any software, folders, data and content of the Schaken-Mods internet site offerings that are expressly made available for download, Schaken-Mods grants to the user a simple, non-exclusive and non-transferrable licence that is limited to a one-off download and storage of the data. All other rights remain with Schaken-Mods. In particular, the content may not be sold or used for any commercial purpose.

User-generated content: If the user uploads content to the user-generated content area using the interactive platforms, this issues Schaken-Mods with an unlimited right, in terms of time, location and material, to use the uploaded content. The content may also be embedded or played as a link on a third-party page or be uploaded to a third-party website (particularly Youtube) for playback. The rights exercised by the Schaken-Mods for downloaded content are reserved. Even if the content is not published, the user is in agreement with such publication.

The user guarantees that he or she is fully entitled to upload the content. In this regard, the user releases Schaken-Mods from any recourse to the law, litigation, claim for damages or other claims and demands that a third party could initiate and assert with regard to the upload of their software, mods, video, audio or images.

 

Release

The user releases Schaken-Mods from any claims that a third party could assert on the use of user-generated content. All costs, especially those based on legal claims for damages made against Schaken-Mods, shall be borne by the user.

 

Liability

Schaken-Mods is not liable - as far as the law permits - for data or information that is distributed on the Schaken-Mods internet site, nor for any damages that may arise on their basis. This applies to all types of claims, in particular claims as a result of an error, delay, interrupted transmission, infrastructure failure, incorrect content, loss or deletion of data, viruses or in any other way when using the Schaken-Mods internet site.

The Schaken-Mods website may contain links to third-party websites for information purposes. In this case, Schaken-Mods takes no responsibility for the content, correctness, legality or functionality of the third-party websites to which links or tools on the Schaken-Mods internet site refer. Users visit websites via links at their own risk.

  • Schaken-Mods does not guarantee continuous access to its internet site or perfect access quality. In particular, it cannot rule out a failure of its communication networks and gateways. Schaken-Mods accepts no liability for ensuring that its internet site function without interruption

 

Important Information

By viewing this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, Guidelines, and our use of We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.